LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About LLB course

(Querist) 06 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
can you tell abut this course(procedure) please reply soon.
A V Vishal (Expert) 06 July 2009
Eligibility & Course Areas

Educational: Minimum qualification to go for a course in law (LLB) is 10+2. Course duration is of 5 years and is sponsored by the Bar Council Of India.

Or

BA/BSc/ BCom (10+2+3 pattern) with 45% marks in aggregate or B.Tech./B.Sc.(Ag.)/ M.B.B.S. Or any other degree/ examination (10+2+3) recognised by the Bar Council of India.



P.G. Programmes in law (LLM) are of 2 years duration & eligibility is LLB degree.

In addition to LL.B. degree, many universities and institutes also offer other diploma courses in several disciplines of law, including Administrative Law, International Law, Labour Laws, Tax Laws and Corporate Laws.

In most of the institutes/universities, selection is on the basis of an entrance test. The entrance examination is objective type in nature. The questions invariably cover areas like Reasoning, General Awareness, Numerical Aptitude, Legal Aptitude and Preliminary Political Science.
Teaching is not restricted to the conventional class-room methods alone, it include case studies, mock court etc. to make the study more practical and interesting.

There are various branches of specialisation in law like civil law, criminal law, corporate law, property law, income tax law, marine law, public international law, family law, labour law, press law, excise law, constitutional law, administration law, sale of goods law, trade mark, copyright and patent law etc. one can choose from.

Kiran Kumar (Expert) 07 July 2009
in additiion to the above courses, u can go for 2 years correspondance degree course as well or some Post Graduate Diploma in some particular field, but none of it will allow u to practice as a lawyer.
Harinarayan R. Tripathi (Expert) 07 July 2009
Dear Bharat,

In reply of your query, you can join the LLB course in any recognized University after completing graduation from any faculty other faculty or you can join Five years integrated courses offered by some institutions.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query