LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

about criminal law if an accused is not present after the evidense is taken

(Querist) 21 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is the procedure taken if an acused is not present after the evidence is taken means that in a case where there is four acused one acused is split up before the trial.And the 3rd acused is not present after the evidense is taken?
arun anto paranilam (Querist) 21 July 2008
In this case the split up accused will have separate trial.And the third accused neednot face a separate trial.
deepak kumar (Expert) 21 July 2008
if the third accused is on bail his bail bonds may be cancelled and he may be compelled to appear.





www.advocatesdiary.blogspot.com

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 July 2008
Do you mean NBW is issued against the 3rd accused and it is long pending against the acused whose case is split up. Please give fuller details.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 22 July 2008
Make it more specific Arun. Give more details to furnish an opinion.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 22 July 2008
Always submit full details in your querry.
It will be better to understand the matter for the expert members and they may provide more prompt and accurate opiniopns and suggestions.
arun anto paranilam (Querist) 22 July 2008
This is the case that in a criminal case of beating students at night in their residense a case was charged against four people.they all got bail from the court.The case was split up of the third accused.But the other three acused where tried by the court.after the trial out of the three accused one of the accused wasnot present for rest of the trial.What action will be taken for the accused who wasnot present as he was split up from the case ?will he have aseparate trial? What will happen to the accused who was present during the time of the evidence?and who could not be present after that?
deepak kumar (Expert) 23 July 2008
the trial of the third accused will go on seperately.
the absconding accused will be compeled to appear in the trial where he was present during recording of evidence by cancellation of his bail bonds.




www.advocatesdiary.blogspot.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query