LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About court summons

Guest (Querist) 18 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
If the court personal deliver the summons and the other party don't signed the summons as the spoce collect the summon. Is the believe that the summons are received?
Guest (Querist) 18 August 2022
Can the other party deny that they never received the summons
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 August 2022
Cannot deny......................................................
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 August 2022
Yes, the summoned party may deny / not accept / refuse, which is presumed "proper service" in terms of Section 27 of the General Clauses Act, 1897
Guest (Querist) 19 August 2022
The person who delivers the summons was from the court itself. He delivered it on the address and other party's spoce took it. And if there is lady(wife of the party) refuse to sign. You cannot force her.
Guest (Querist) 19 August 2022
The other party already refused the summons twice by post. This is the 3rd time we tried by the dilevery person call Najjar
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 August 2022
The summon delivery person is designated as "process server" an employee in Nazarat Branch of the court and not "nazar".
It is not necessary that the summoned person may personally refuse to accept summons. Any adult person available in the household shall be served (delivered) Court summons, who may or may not accept / sign, it does not make any difference, but it is presumed as proper service.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query