Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

about councilng

(Querist) 03 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir, iam loganathan advocate from trichy. iam wiling to open a coucilng center could u pls let me know the procrdure to start. and kindly mention any other extra qulification needed for opening.
what is the procedure to start
what is the qulificqtion to start
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 04 July 2008
counselling center for what? Dear Loganthan if you want to open the counselling center fot the poor to help them out then it is appreiable. I did not get your doubt about qualification. Please gimme details about the counceling center you are willing to open and its charter so that i can be of any help to you. Regards Srinivas
anantha krishna n.v. Advocate (Expert) 04 July 2008
Dear Loganathan,
Did you mean the counselling centre as contemplated under Sec.89 CPC.
You empasised the profession as Advocate and want to opena counselling centre. So, probably you mean the one to help out people settle their issues approaching you, out of court as contemplated under Arbitration & Conciliation ACt.1996. If that is so, then my dear friend you may not specifically need any degree but it is better you acquire skills in arbitrtion, mediatin, negotiation nd conciliation methods. the NALSAR and ICADR( Hyderabad) are offering a Post Graduate Diploma in Alternative Dispute Resolution (PGDADR. This adds to your skillset.
Hope this answers your query.
anantha krishna n.v. (Advocate, Hyderabad, 9246531895)

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now