LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Abatement of criminal case in case of death of the accussed.

(Querist) 17 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Please indicate the section in Cr.PC or IPC which relates to abatement of criminal case in case of death of the accussed.
Guest (Expert) 17 April 2008
Please go through Section 394 of the CrPC.
TSBehera (Expert) 17 April 2008
Cr.PC 1973 ,See Sec.256.Please note that no abatement of a case if it is instituted on a Chargesheet filed by Police on a complaint made by deceased complainant.
Rajaram C Iyer (Querist) 18 April 2008
Setion 394 of CrPC deals with abatement of appeals and Section 256 deals with death of the complainant.

Iam sorry to say that still I have not got the right answer

Rajaram Iyer

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query