SHAMIDEEP
(Querist) 22 July 2012
This query is : Resolved
If at all fake currencies do come from a bank A T M counter is there any proper legal way to prove it or take action against that particular bank?
V R SHROFF
(Expert) 22 July 2012
If fake currencies do come from a bank A T M counter : take action :
YES, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY COMPLAINT TO YOUR BANK, WITH DETAILS OF TIME, DATE, PLACE, A SLIP OF WITHDRAWAL & CURRENCY NOTE NUMBER: Bank will investigate and refund/ credit your amount.
chances of fake cur note from ATM are rare, as all notes are checked by Bank & recorded.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup