Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

A compay based at Delhi has cheated us

(Querist) 13 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir / Madam

Iam Prabhu, Managing Partner of my firm Prabhu Associates in Bangalore.I had taken a sole distribution of a company, Whitening Expressions Laboratories pvt ltd, delhi, a company which is into oral care products marketing.Due to product and other internal company problems, the company could not be success story. As per the company instructions, i sent back the unsold and also the market returns stocks back to the company at Delhi.There are several channel partners for the company.And all have sent the stocks back.Its more than 18 months that we have not got our settlement.The amount runs in few lakh rupees.All the channels partners has to get the amount from the company. We are regularly trying to get in touch through all types of communication, but still we are not getting any reply from them.We had been to Delhi personally.The office is still existing and the MD of the company has started a new business. He is not settling our amount.He has been avoiding us.We have been cheated.We have sent the legal notices, but the company is not accepting any such notices. So all our notices are coming back to us.
We require your assistance in getting back our money.There are many trade partners, whom the company has cheated.please help us in getting back our money.

Prabhu (Querist) 13 March 2008
please assist me
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 14 March 2008
The company is private limited company. The liability in a private limited company is a limited liability. Any unpaid amount can be recovered through a civil action or a winding up proceeding as per company law.
You are using the term cheating- merely because a company is not able to honour its commitment, it cannot be said that it cheated you. nevertheless, if you feel that the company or its management has cheated you, you can also send the information to the Economic Offence wing of the Delhi Police.
Prabhu (Querist) 15 March 2008
Iam Prabhu, Managing Partner of my firm Prabhu Associates in Bangalore.I had taken a sole distribution of a company, Whitening Expressions Laboratories pvt ltd, delhi, a company which is into oral care products marketing.Due to product and other internal company problems, the company could not be success story. As per the company instructions, i sent back the unsold and also the market returns stocks back to the company at Delhi.There are several channel partners for the company.And all have sent the stocks back.Its more than 18 months that we have not got our settlement.The amount runs in few lakh rupees.All the channels partners has to get the amount from the company. We are regularly trying to get in touch through all types of communication, but still we are not getting any reply from them.We had been to Delhi personally.The office is still existing and the MD of the company has started a new business. He is not settling our amount.He has been avoiding us.We have been cheated.We have sent the legal notices, but the company is not accepting any such notices. So all our notices are coming back to us.
We require your assistance in getting back our money.There are many trade partners, whom the company has cheated.please help us in getting back our money.


With regards to my earlier query on cheating by a company.The company is now engaged in marketing different products.When we ask about our money, they are avoiding us.we stay in Bangalore, they are not takinga any letters we sent. The address is the same and the company is very much operating from the same address now also.please help in this issue to get back our money.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 20 March 2008
Consult a lawyer and start legal proceeding against the company.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query