What is my residential status for filing income tax in india

This query is : Resolved 

20 October 2019

I am Indian and have got Green Card of USA (Permanent Residency) recently. During this FY I will be in India for 170 days and rest of the time i.e. 185 days in USA. In USA, I shall be working as a substitute teacher there (purely temporary and without any contract on $80 per day worked in different schools). My wife is also Indian and holder of USA Green Card and shall not be working in USA.. We will have to file tax return in USA and we do not have any Bank account so far in USA.
Please advise what will be status of me and my wife for the purpose of filing Income Tax return in India?

J B Goel

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 October 2019

Consult a local chartered accountant for appreciaition of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Course by Ex-Judge!!     |    x