LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 2 (J) Industrial disputes Act 1947:

(Querist) 23 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Whether Red lights business which are run with the permission of the Government falls within the meaning of Industry under section 2 (J) of the IDA 1947?That section clearly keep out spiritual or religious wants and wishes. It's an industry isn't?
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 23 August 2008
Yes. It can be brought under the definition of an Industry under section 2(j)of ID Act. Even if there is no permission from the Government, it will be an industry. To be an Industry under the Act, it is not relavant whether it is carried in a designated premises or under the sky.

Thanks for raising this query. It is a well though query.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 24 August 2008
Bravooo well said ! Greaaaaat.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 24 August 2008
Now the issue is this: All those involve in the industry should avail loan and subsidy, dont you think so/

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :