Police clearance certificate for name change

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
20 October 2019

i am living in Hyderabad,Telangana state.i changed my religion from muslim to hindu to marry a hindu girl.I am living rented house.I changed my religion in arya samaj.Hence my name also changed.I want to change my name officially in government gazette so i went to(government) commissioner of printing press telangana state,chanchalguda,hyderabad.Then they informed that i need to get clearance certificate from police department and revenue department.So,i applied for police clearance certificate for change of name then they asked that i need to submit my rental agreement (due to i am living in a rented house) along with other documents like address proof,ID proof,arya samaj certificate etc..But my house owner is living in andhra pradesh state.I don't know his correct address and his full name too.I only know his contact phone number.I pay my monthly house rent by bank payment method.Even if i ask him(my rented house owner) to sign on rental agreement then he would immediately ask me to vacate the house.Because he is an angry man.He gets angry on small small issues.He did not solve a water problem by fitting a pipeline when i ask him to solve the water problem then he asked me to vacate the house.At present i don't have money to search and find a new convenient rented house in my budget.So,please help me regarding this police clearance certificate in name changing process issue.how to solve this rental agreement problem.how can i get government gazette easily and rapidly?awaiting for your reply.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 October 2019

What do you exepct from experts on this platform?
Is there any legal dispute involved for consideration and obligation?
Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciaition of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding if there is some dispute, which is not found.
LCI Admin,
Is it not abuse of this site?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 October 2019

I am just asking is there any alternate solution for this problem,please read my query completely.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 October 2019

I am not asking any illegal solution or invalid solution.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 October 2019

Police is obviously asking for Residential Proof.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 October 2019

If i want to change my name illegally then why should I follow all these legal methods.so I want to change my name completely legal method.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 October 2019

In your case Submission of Residential Proofs like Ration Card Or Election / Voters Id Or Aadhar Card Or Address Proof Certified by Gazetted Officers would serve your purpose


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 October 2019

I have residential proof,Id proof,address proof,religion conversion certificate,my academic certificates.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 October 2019

Explain your problem amicably with Higher Police Officials and get it sorted out


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 October 2019

I have Aadhar card for my present residing address,voter id card(with same address).

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 October 2019

Discuss with Higher Officials of the concerned Police and convince them and get it sorted out



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu