Obc migrant issue

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 April 2019

Sir
I came to Pondicherry in 2002 and settled here . my son is studying here from LKG to 12 th standard here . when I applied for a permanent integrated certificate they issued a certificate terming him as OBC migrant and living here for the last 5 years only .my question is he eligible for state obc quota,( my caste is in both origin and migrant state) if not can I claim eligibility in my state of origin. But he studied last 14 years in puducerry, having all proofs.
Thanks a lot in advance


Sb Karma (Expert)
31 December 2019

Yes you can apply in both place...but only one will be valid at a state.
Because may be in your present state you are in that category but not in origin state you are or vice versa

So it need to be known with all documents you provide,it will better to get help from local lawyer, it's hard to solve via online without seeing documents properly.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x