Investigation under 2 laws

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 February 2020

Sir, my questions is whether an investigation against a single person can be done under 2 separate laws by two different officers for the same matter ? Like under Railway property unlawful possession act and code of criminal procedure act ?


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
16 February 2020

Ina single incident, investigation cannot be conducted by two authorities.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
16 February 2020

If it is only one incident, two officers cannot investigate for one and the same issue..

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
22 February 2020

Both the investigating agencies should have their own charges against the accused even if it would involve a single crime



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu