LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Industrial disputes act

(Querist) 09 May 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Ld. Friends,
Can somebody clarify whether Pilot is a workman under the Industrial Disputes Act, Workman's Compensation Act or under the Aircraft Act 1950??

I need appropriate justification for my query and also some of the citations/case laws applicable. Pls help. I tried to search but apart from Celic D'silva's case, I could not find any case law which can be a very judgmental and can be shown to somebody very profound in these areas.
If anyone know anything on this, pls share your views along with case laws which will give me a suitable direction to do more research. sincerely, Parthiv Pathak
V R SHROFF (Expert) 09 May 2012
Pilot is a workman, and ID act applies to him. Dig citations yourself.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 09 May 2012


Shonee Kapoor

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :