LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

498a and 4 of dowry prohibition - quash

(Querist) 23 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Respected Experts,
My wife has filed case u/s 498A & 4 of DP act in the year 2008. So far, for the 12 years prosecution witness has not over. My wife and his relative given false witness in witness box.

My Question:
1) If I file Quash petition in High Court, Will high court send notice to my wife address?
2) During pendency of 498A & 4 of DP act case (5 witnesses has given witness under oath) Will high court QUASH the case?
3) How long the QUASH process will be done in High Court?

Thanks in advance
J RANGARAJAN
RangaRajan J (Querist) 24 February 2021
query altered in the question number two.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 February 2021
Subsequent posting confuses the query. Please post simple facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query