LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

354 ipc

(Querist) 08 July 2014 This query is : Resolved 
my friend has registered a case against a person u/s 354-D IPC, then after one week she was asked to give her statement in front of a magistrate,but after that we are not getting any info on the same. nearly after 6 months we came to know that the boy is got the bail and matter is in the court. when we checked online about the cause list of the said court we came to know that the case is to be in the court for the charge and person is on bail.
now my query is that how could it be possible that the accused is asked to come in court for framing of charge and the complainant was not even asked to put her side for the mentioned case, even though she is a victim in the hands of accused.

reply appreciated and if possible a procedure understanding is required in such cases.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 08 July 2014
Dear Rajesh
this is state case, Fir had registered against the accused and the police has submitted the Charge Sheet before court. after submitting the charge sheet the court is duty bound to issue summon to accused to appear before the court and when the accused appear before the court the court supply all the documents copies as filed by IO with the Chargesheet. after framing the charge the court issue summon to complainant as witness. before this if complainant wants to argue the matter on charge then she can appear before the court and assist the public prosecutor.
Feel free to Call
Rajesh (Querist) 08 July 2014
Dear Nadeem,

thanks a lot for your clear information which clear the ambiguity in this case.

your prompt response is very much appreciated.

have a good day.

thanks and regards
rajesh
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 July 2014
Well advised, agree with the expert.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query