LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

340 cr pc

(Querist) 25 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
one person has filed one complaint case u\s 138 n.i.act during his cross xamination we have asked him to verify the details of cases filed by him against various persons u\s 138 by showing him the details and he has sought time from the court to verify the same and cross is deferred for the same and on the nxt date when my consel asked him whether he has verified the same he has given the reply in his cross that he has not sought any time to verify the as he has given wrong statement on oath so plz suggest me wther this act of complaint fall u\s 340c.r.p.c and also plz give any judgement in this regard so we can convince the court.plz
Amit Minocha (Expert) 25 February 2011
were there any specific orders from the Court no this point. Section 340 Cr.P.C seems to be not made out.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 26 February 2011
This is small error. You can use the filing of no cases to prove that he is illegal money lender and at the same time initiate proceddings under the money lender act of your state.
Jai Karan Nagwan (Expert) 27 February 2011
probably Court may not take cognizance of the case upon 340 in the present circumstances. Section 195 has to be qualified for taking cognizance by the court.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query