25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

324 IPC non-bailable & non-compoundable

(Querist) 08 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
is 324 IPC bailable or non-bailable,compoundable or non-compoundable ? It is amended in Cr.P.C amendment 2005 and enforced on 31.12.09 by the Central Government ,but here at Bihar, the criminal court does not act so as the Bihar government does not confirm it ? my question is that if the Bihar government does not implement it, then this section will be bailable or compoundable ?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 08 August 2010
Cr.P.C is a central act and amendment Act is also central Act. Unless there is amendment by state govt. it is enforceable in this state without any conformity.
s.subramanian (Expert) 08 August 2010
yes. i agree with arvind
vijayan (Expert) 09 August 2010
Section 324 of IPC was amended in the year 2005 and it became a non bailable offence; but the commencing date of this amendment is not notified so far by the central government. So at present Section 324 of IPC is bailable offence .

Section 324 of IPC was again amended in the year 2009 and it became non compoundable offence and by the amendment act itself, this amendment along with other amendments came in to force immediately. So at present Section 324 of IPC is a non compoundable offence.

I thik this clarification will clear the doubts.
WHATSAPP 91-8075113965 (Expert) 26 January 2011
expert vijayan is absolutely right .


salil kumar.p
advocate
thalassery-670101
9447536929
advocatesalil@gmail.com
Advocate Anuj Anand (Expert) 24 February 2011
I agree with Mr. Vijayan


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query