LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

306 of IPC

(Querist) 28 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
in a criminal case deceased had given dying declaration that she has been harassed. But there is no continuous harassment earlier to that which is required in 306 IPC is there any citations in this regard, let me know.

venkat
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 28 August 2009
For 306 IPC it is not always essential to prove continuous harassment. It depends on the nature of harassment as to whether Sec. 306 is attracted or not.
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 29 August 2009
Agreed with mr. Palnitkar.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 02 September 2009
It is not necessary there should be continious harassment it depends upon seriousness of offence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query