IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

154b-29(2) of mcs act 1960.

(Querist) 22 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Society filed for recovery certificate under 154B-29(1) of MCS Act 1960 on 22.8.2022.On 29.9.2022 hearing I applied for recovery certificate under Registrars power 154B-29(2) of MCS Act 1960.Recovery certificate not issued yet. As per citizen charter of co operative dept. What is time limit for Deputy Registrar to close such case?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 March 2023
This section enables the societies to obtain “Recovery Certificates” and recover the dues from the members by executing the same through the Special Recovery Officers appointed for the purpose, expeditiously and at cheaper cost.
The co-op. housing societies would not be required hereafter to go to co-operative courts for recovery of charges.

Form of Notice to a issued to the member / occupant
Draft resolutions to be passed by the Managing Committee
Form of Final Notice to be issued to the member / occupant
Form of application for issue of Recovery Certificate
Form of letter regarding remittance of Enquiry Fee into Govt. Treasury
Form of Recovery Certificates
Section 154(b)-29 of the Maharashtra Co-operative Societies Act. 1960 has been amended and the dues of Co-operative housing societies have been brought within the purview of the said section.
There is no specification for the time limit in the amended law for this purpose.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query