LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

138ni act

(Querist) 29 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
There is 138 ni act case is pending before me.MY GROUND IS THAT THERE IS NO LIABILITY AGAINST ME OF THIS CHEQUE.

IN MY DEFENCE I HAVE CALLED INCOME TAX DEPT ALONG WITH BALANCE SHEET OF COMPLAINANT IN WHICH THERE WAS DEBTOR AND CREDITOR LIST WAS NIL.

Kindly provide me citation in which there are nil debtor and creditor 138 is not attracted and accused should be acquittal on this ground.

Pls help me.
santhosh.g. (Expert) 30 September 2013
no. you cannot called for the income tax return to the department. it is not binding on the it department and non filing of return is not a ground in 138 case


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query