sandeep
(Querist) 27 September 2012
This query is : Resolved
i was distributor of a company a person who want franchisee paid rs 1 lack to a company by chq but company did not appointed him as a franchisee when he request for refund company director says (verbaly)me to give my chq to him and promise to transfer amount in my account i issued a chq to him but company didnt transfer amount in my account and chq bounced .am i liable to pay is this 138 ni offence
venkatesh Rao
(Expert) 27 September 2012
pl. put it in english.
V R SHROFF
(Expert) 27 September 2012
Paper work need to be examined. Liability or not???
kuldeep kumar
(Expert) 28 September 2012
U WILL BE LIABLE.WORD PARTNER IS COVERED.WHY WUD U DO THAT.ITS UR OWN ARRANGEMENT.BEING A DRAWER U R COVERED UNDER LIABILTY.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup