Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

what is the Limitation period for use of Non Judicial Stamp Paper?

(Querist) 10 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi all,
Suppose, If I had purchased a NJS of Rs 500/- in the year 1987,for registration of sale deed in my name, and subsequently for some reason the transaction was post poned for two years, and after two years by using the aforesaid stamp paper if i got registered sale deed , whether such sale deed is valid? if not What is the limtation period for use of stamp paper purchased tody. in how many months or years should i use the stamp paper? kindly help me?
J K Agrawal (Expert) 11 May 2008
Sir
I found answer of your question within this site only just go to JUDICIARY and click on topic No limitation for use of stamp paper. A very good case law is there. The title of the case law is

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
Writ Petition (Civil) No. 290 of 2001
Decided On: 19.02.2008
Appellants: Thiruvengada Pillai
Vs.
Respondent: Navaneethammal and Anr.
Hon'ble Judges:
R.V. Raveendran and P. Sathasivam, JJ.
Gururja Rao (Querist) 11 May 2008
Thanks a lot Mr. J.K. Agarwal Sir.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 12 May 2008
Dear Gururja Rao,
You may go to the link below-

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/judiciary/judiciary_detail.asp?judiciary_id=101/

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 June 2008
thanks. It is very informative
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
six months only


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query