LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

'the doctrine of eclipse’ in agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs/Madam,

In many agreements one may find the clause which is similar to ‘the doctrine of severability’
[i.e. if any clause in the document determined to be invalid or unenforceable the remaining provisions of the agreement shall not be affected thereby and shall be binding upon the parties and shall e enforceable as through said invalid or unenforceable clause were not contained in the agreement.]

If one can draft a document containing clause as mentioned herein above… can one also incorporate ‘the doctrine of eclipse’ in agreement????

Is there any precedent, ruling of courts etc????

[Agreements = License & Assignment of Copyrights, MOU etc...]

Thanks.
s.subramanian (Expert) 16 September 2010
Yes. It is recognised inlaw.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 10 July 2018
Yes!I agree with Subramanian's opinion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query