LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

“non filing of income tax returns – reg. tds return – salary to employees section 192”

(Querist) 27 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
My friend had quit working (private organization - MNC) in India in April 2012 and shifted abroad on dependent status.
Now she has received notice from IT department stating “Non filing of Income Tax Returns – Reg. TDS Return – Salary to employees Section 192” for the Assessment Years AY 2010-11, AY 2011-12, AY 2012-13. According to the notice she has to file online response by registering herself on the “IT Portal”.
During her employment tenure with the company her employer had deducted all relevant TDS on salaries and incentives. Since she has moved abroad she has not maintained any copies of the TDS. Kindly guide on how to proceed on the said matter i.e.
1. Reply on the IT portal
2. Retrieval of TDS document from employer
3. Filing of IT returns if required (since April 2012 she is unemployed and all relevant TDS has been deducted by employer)

Thanking you
Guest (Expert) 27 January 2015
Better Consult The CA Club of the same Forum whose E Mail Id is Just below this Thread.
Arvina biju (Querist) 27 January 2015
My friend had quit working (private organization - MNC) in India in April 2012 and shifted abroad on dependent status.
Now she has received notice from IT department stating “Non filing of Income Tax Returns – Reg. TDS Return – Salary to employees Section 192” for the Assessment Years AY 2010-11, AY 2011-12, AY 2012-13. According to the notice she has to file online response by registering herself on the “IT Portal”.
During her employment tenure with the company her employer had deducted all relevant TDS on salaries and incentives. Since she has moved abroad she has not maintained any copies of the TDS. Kindly guide on how to proceed on the said matter i.e.
1. Reply on the IT portal
2. Retrieval of TDS document from employer
3. Filing of IT returns if required (since April 2012 she is unemployed and all relevant TDS has been deducted by employer)

Thanking you

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 January 2015
You may proceed as advised by expert Mr. NJS Rajkumar.
Arvina biju (Querist) 29 January 2015
Dear Mr.NJS Rajkumar & Adv Kalaiselvan,

I have already posted the query on caclub but no reply....hence expecting some solution from lawyer club members.

thanks


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query