LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

'C' Form used by traders

(Querist) 05 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
What is 'C' Form and use of it ?
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 05 September 2008
C form is issued during interstate sale transactions and uniform tax @4% is charged against this form. Government departments issue D form for interstate transactions.
Guest (Expert) 06 September 2008
Whenever an interstate sale takes place, a uniform rate of tax is charged. If the contract states that the buyer will issue C form against purchase then the rate is 2%, if the C form is not issued then it double that tax i.e. 4%.
rajesh garg (Expert) 06 September 2008
form c is a declaration form under cst act and its used it only by purching dealer at concessional rate of tax.mean if purchasing dealer produce c form at the time of purchase before saling dealer then saling dealer charged tax @2% if its not the same then tax will be charged @ equivelent to @ tax prescribed uner vat act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query