Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

C FORM

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 July 2009

Q- 1 SIR ,I WANT TO KNOW THAT ABOUT "C" FORM ?

Q-2 IF I PURCHASE INTERSTATE , SO I WILL ISSUE A "C" FORM AND AVAIL TAX BENIFIT BUT WHAT IS THE BENIFIT OF GOVT . WHY GOVT. GIVE TAX BENIFIT TO DEALERS & WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF GOVT? PLZ FOCUS ON PARTICULAR POINT OF GOVT.


s.subramanian (Expert)
31 October 2010

query for CA club.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
31 October 2010

The Government would tax only to the extent that it would like to take not more. Thus in the case of inter-State sales, a concessional rate of 2% is fixed against Form-C. In case Form-C is not produced then normal CST at normal local VAT rate would apply.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x