LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

पुलिस द्वारा आरोपी से बरामद किया गया चोरी का सामान कोर्ट में

(Querist) 11 May 2020 This query is : Resolved 
आरोपी को घटना के दिन ही सामान सहित पकड़ के थाने ले गए थे उसके बाद fir & गिरफ़्तारी हुई

पुलिस ने गिरफ़्तारी के समय आरोपी के पास से चोरी का जो सामान जब्त किया था
घटना घटित हुए 3 माह हुए क्या वो सामान अभी तक पुलिस कस्टडी में ही होगा
कोर्ट के सामने कब आता है सबूत के तौर पर
क्या जाँच अधिकारी ही उसे कोर्ट में लाता है
क्या जब चालान पेश होता है तब या उसके बाद ट्रायल के बीच में
केस में अभी तक चार्ज शीट कोर्ट में नही आई

Guest (Expert) 11 May 2020
Once the Charge sheet is filed the stolen goods has to be surrendered in Court. Let your local good Advocate verify the status in the Concerned Police Station.
baluu jii (Querist) 11 May 2020
धन्यवाद् N .J .S RAJKUMAR जी
Guest (Expert) 11 May 2020
Welcome Please. ...................
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 May 2020
चोरीशुदा सामान पुलिस के मालखाने में ही रहता है और वह केवल बरामदगी करने वाले पुलिस अधिकारी की गवाही के समय ही प्रस्तुत किया जाता है न्यायालय के सामने। णयायालयों में चोरी-शुदा सामानों को रखने का न तो विधान है और न स्थान है इसलिए वह चार्ज-शीट के साथ नहीं लाया जाता अनुसंधान अधिकारी के द्वारा।
baluu jii (Querist) 12 May 2020
धन्यवाद् राजकुमार मक्कड़ जी
Guest (Expert) 12 May 2020
Police can not simply retain the stolen goods when there is a complaint or complainant regard to that. Temporary handing over of the commodity will be done through the Court's Interim Order. The Complainant / the Owner has to submit on Indemnity Bond by paying a Fee of Rs 200/- in the concerned Court. In the Bond he/she has to assure producing the items during the Case hearing when ever the Court asks for it . The Court at the end of the Trial decides who is the real owner of the stolen items.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 May 2020
संजु जैन जी का अभिनंदन।
baluu jii (Querist) 12 May 2020
Thankyou N. J. S. rajkumar ji for your reply
baluu jii (Querist) 12 May 2020
Thankyou N. J. S. rajkumar ji for your reply
Guest (Expert) 12 May 2020
Welcome Please .......................... Better always discuss it with an Experienced Professional knowledgeable Advocate and Proceed
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 May 2020
The articles / goods recovered from the accused before the witnesses is kept in the Police Malkhana. The articles are brought at the court at the time of evidence from the IO.

Owner of the vehicles etc. impounded by the police may be released on Supardari to owner on court orders. Such vehicles etc. has to be produced before the court in case of need.

No impounded / recovered article is brought at court at the time of submitting the Challan.
baluu jii (Querist) 12 May 2020
Thank you Rajendra K Goyal sir for your reply
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 May 2020
You are welcome. May revert in case of supplementary information.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 May 2020
The goods/articles confiscated and recovered from an accused is denoted as "case property " which shall be produced by incharge Malkhana (store) of the police station which have registered FIR.
The case property (especially perishable and non-perishable) may be taken back on superdari or superdgi by submitted indemnity bond by its owner (on proof) which shall be produced by him whenever summoned in prosecution evidence for identification by accused.
IO of the case has no role / say/ responsibility to produce case property before the Trial Court.
Case property has no relevance to filing of charge sheet as opined by an expert.
baluu jii (Querist) 14 May 2020
Thank you for your reply Dr J C Vashista sir


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now