LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether Tea Crop is an agricultural crop or a commercial crop

(Querist) 14 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Kindly send me the details with citations
Manish Singh (Expert) 14 June 2008
Tea crop is a commercial crop. it does not need any case to support this contention.
Since, tea is produced for marketing as being the sole purpose, it comes under the term " commmercial crop"
generally there are two kinds of crops 1. Subsistence and 2. commercial
subsistence crops are those which is for self consumption for the village , family etc.
kumar sachin (Expert) 15 June 2008
ofcourse tea crop is a commercial crop
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 16 June 2008
Income from raw tea produce is considered as agricultural income under section 10(30) of the Income Tax Act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query