Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

what is the period to be waited to sell patta land or Assigned LAnd in A.P

(Querist) 15 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My friend is a owner of a land which was allotted to him by issuing patta in his favor by govt of A.P in the year 1990,now in emergency of his health or for the reasons of performing marriage of his daughter, if I he wants to sell the property which is only Income source to him, can I he sell the property which is assigned, if yes what is the limitation period for selling the property from the date of issuing patta in his name, is there any permission required to sell the land, and if yes who is the permitting authority?

Manish Singh (Expert) 27 May 2008
patta is same what we term as lease.
So go into the terms and rstrictions of the lease deed entered into by you and the Govt.,
If it speaks or silent on the fact that you can sub lease the land or sell it of, you are entitled for sub lease it but can not sell it. But if it says that you can sell it off you can do so.
But in acse it denies any such right, you can not go against it.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :