LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What is the minimum charge for sending a notice

(Querist) 22 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear experts,
I am a Panel Advocate for a company having head office in Mumbai. i am working in a city in Tamilnadu. I send about 75 legal notices Separately to each borrowers with their loan details and with their description of property based on which they obtained the loan with in 2 days of the details provided by the company branch. I charged Rs. 500/- to the borrower and addition of Rs. 50/- each to co-applicant and guarantor. But the company accounts departments people says that the charges on the higher side. I stated that no Advocate can send notice for such a less amount I send the notice since i am new to the company and a junior having 6 years exp. Am i correct? or my claim is on the higher side?
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 22 July 2009
There is no specific Rule of Fee for issuing Suit Notices or demand Notices - it depends on the amount involved and the time taken in preparing and issuing Notice and Notice Chargews psotage typing etc , apart from Advocate's Fee . The issuance of the Suit Notice is almost is the basis of the Pleadigns in the proposed suit. It has to be issued with atmost care ! You can fix the Fee for issuign Suit Niotice , in some cases the Claims will be settled by Notice only ! Fee accordign to the Terms fixed in between you and your Client , however it should be reasonable , the amount claimed by you at Rs;-500 /- is not abnormal/it is reasonable .There are prior agreements between Advocates and Comapanies/Banks , taking services for Opinions , Notices , Suits , EP etc , it is always better to fix the Fee before renderign the Services! With regars !

Y V V RAO Advocate Warangal AP
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 23 July 2009
Mr. Rao is correct.

Rs. 500/- is qutie a reasonable amount.

no parameters for minimum fee, but mind it dont downgrade the standards.

we are the lawyers, the company needs us primarily.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 23 July 2009
As we have to maintain dignity to our profession, kindly charge not less than Rs.500/- per notice..
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 23 July 2009
i agree with Mr. YVV Rao.
Guest (Expert) 23 July 2009
Dear all, Sorry to differ with you on the subject.

There are certain lawyers at Sowcarpet area (which is near High Court, Madras) who are charging even Rs. 50/- per notice + postal expenses for such routine finance case notices. (You can't compete with certain sect of merchants in bargaining).

My suggestion is to opt for a decently fixed 'retainership fee' irrespective of the quantum of work.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 23 July 2009
I agree with you Mr R Siva !
Your message is to one and all advocates . We must maintain dignity and decency in demanding Fee and rendering services to clients!
a.manoharan (Expert) 23 July 2009
Dear friends , it is true that some all India based companies give only Rs.10/= per notice excluding the expenses for the same. Can U believe in ?
ad. creaminall (Expert) 24 July 2009
i agree with MR. Rao and MR. Kiran Kumar.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 24 July 2009
It is not reasonable fee - per Notice Rs;- 10-00 fee !

It is better to issue Notice with out any Fee, as Social Service !

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query