Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

visitation rights of a father under wards and guardian act 1

(Querist) 27 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
i am contesting a guardian ship case of my daughter of 4 yrs old with my wife.she has abducted the child directly from the school on 4 th aug 2008.my wife is doing two jobs .she is out of her house from 8 in the morning till 9 in the night and also works from her house for a second job.the house in which she is living has a boys hostel on the ground and first floor and my wifes mother is also running a beauty parlour from that very house.i have given proofs of all these things to the hearing judge and she has denied all these facts.apart from this my wife also getting treatment of manic depression for the last 2 yrs.what are my chances of wining and whether i can get atleast visitation rights to meet my daughter
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 September 2009
Unfortunately law in this respect is in favour of mother though paramount consideration is welfare of child. The facts mentioned by you are sufficient to tilt the matter in your favour but if court reaches to some other conclusion even then you will be free to seek visiting rights as per law.
gunjan aggarwal (Querist) 28 September 2009
thanks mr makkad for replying to my query.i have done my best in the best intrest of the child.lets see what the court thinks now.as regarding visiting rights can the court only gives this right in the court complex only since i think this will have negative effects on the child and should i refuse it in the best intrest of minor.i have even submitted a cd containing audio and video recordings of my wife giving galis and mar pitai with my various family members.pls advice me on the visiting rights.
gunjan aggarwal (Querist) 28 September 2009
can in this case i can get my wifes employers to the court for clarification on my wifes working hours since she has denied it in his reply to the court.can this absolutely wrong statement of her would go against her.pls reply
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 04 October 2009
The facts mentioned are sufficient to tilt the matter in your favour.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query