LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Validity of Registration of a Specific POwer of Attorney

(Querist) 11 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can a Managing Trustee of a Charitable Institution delegate his power to an employee to execute a Leave and Licence agreement at another town. If so, then is the Specific Power of Attorney required to be registered or is it okay if the concerned person's photo and thumb impression okay and then notarised.?
smilingadvocate (Expert) 11 November 2008
yes there is special power of attorney means where the person who has executed the document but unable to appear before the registrar for presenting the documents then he can authorise any agent by executing a special power of attorney in his agent's name and the said spa does not require any registration but the same has to be validated with theconcerned registration office by paying the validation charges, then only the same will be considered
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 12 November 2008
Delegation of power by the Managing Trustee by way of special power of attorney is perfectly tenable please.
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 12 November 2008
As per POA Act registration is not necessary.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 14 November 2008
The SPOA has to be authenticated by the sub registrar of the place where the trustee has ordinarily resides.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 15 November 2008
Power of attorney deed itself authentication document. that will do. Registration not necessary

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query