Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Validation of two degrees completed in

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 January 2021 This query is : Resolved 
If a student get registered for a degree in 2020 in correspondence mode ( exams were not held in the year due to COVID-19) and register for other in 2021 in online mode from different university where student appears for term end exams of both the degrees in different period.

Finally the degree for which registration was made in 2020 is being completed in 2023 (after 03 years) and the later for which the registration is completed in 2021 would be completed in 2022 (after 02 years).

Would both the degrees be valid or not?
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 30 January 2021
This question does not make it clear what your actual doubt is.

If you complete the course without violating any conspicuous rule or attend the examination within the permissible time span, all the degrees you get are valid. You can write any number of examinations in any year later once you complete the course.

Some universities do not permit simultaneous doing of two courses but some allows.

But there is no objection in writing two or more examinations in any year even in the former case. All those degrees would be vlaid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 June 2021
UGC has approved a proposal to allow students to pursue two degree programmes at the same time. One of the degrees has to be in the regular mode and the other either in open and distance learning or online. A student can pursue two degrees in different streams as well as from different institutions.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query