Uttrakhand vat of scrap dealer

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 June 2013

My client have purchased mixed scrap @ 12.50% ( Unspecified goods )but he segregate the scrap under the categories uder iron scrap & others and charge vat Rate @ 4% & 12.50% on sale.

So his 12.50 % sale is low and 4% sale is high so the deptt.

But the deptt. is not interested to give relief and want to collect extra 8.5% tax on 4% sale .

Pls provide us any case law or relevent provision for such type of relief.


VARUN MAHAJAN (Expert)
06 July 2013

Yes there was case in which the product was been sold as medicine and govt aleged that product was not a medicine and should be charged at higher rate i dont know the citation but i will search it for



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x