LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

unauthorised debit in my mobile bill

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am using Idea mobile and without my consent the service provider is debiting a sum of money for SMS offer. I have contacted their Customer care and also sent them mail to refund my money, but Ido not get any reply.

What I should do?
Daksh (Expert) 04 August 2010
Dear Anonymous,

The relationship of a Mobile user is governed through the terms and covenants agreed and signed through Subscriber Enrolment Form (SEF) In your case your operator by way of SMS has tried to modify it without your consent. Hence you put them to notice and still if they do not repent go and file a consumer dispute in this regard citing deficiency of service/alternatively write to TRAI as well.

Best Regards

Daksh


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query