LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Two regular course in same academic session.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, One of my colleague get admission in Nursing school. After one year exams were not conducted and rumors was that the nursing course will not come to an end. So she took another admission without any permission in LLB regular course in university college. Later Nursing school council resumed the course and she was in both the course. She illegally managed and passed both the course - one residential Nursing diploma from nursing council, and another LLB from university college (both session classing).
She got a job in Govt. hospital using her Nursing Diploma. Now someone complained in her office.
What is her situation in this matter ? Please guide.

I am afraid so posting it as anonymous.
Please reply.

Regards.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 25 April 2018
She is eligible to do one regular and 1 distance education course at a time but not 2 regular courses at a time. Her Govt Job's at peril. They may remove her. Then she has to depend on L:L.B. to practice law.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 April 2018
Thanks Mam for your valuable suggestion. Further query is that which degree or diploma is in danger ? If it is illegal because physical presence at two places at same time is not possible, then both the certificate will be in danger. Nursing school is a residential course and candidate first took admission in Nursing school using duplicate transfer certificate. She is in nursing job where LLB certificate is not needed. Also she didn't used her LLB degree anywhere else.
Please look at the matter again.
Regards.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 26 April 2018
I feel her Nursing Job which she got in Govt is more at risk of loosing.LL.B they might or State Bar council may permit at its discretion.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 April 2018
Thanks Mam, If possible will you please cite some similar judgement links.

Regards.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 April 2018
I've already replied satisfactorily to the above post.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query