LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trust deed for an Old Age Home People

(Querist) 27 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hie,
Can anyone help me with the proforma(Actual Deed) for a trust which is builtup(building up) for the old people who do not have their own place to stay come there and survive.
Now I am looking forward for the deed for the members of that trust.
The minimum members required is 13, this I am aware of.
kindly help me with your suggestions.
thanking you



regards
Puneet Bachchan
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 28 February 2008
Find below a model of charitable trust. You change it according to your needs

MODEL TRUST DEED OF A PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST

THIS DEED OF TRUST executed on this _______________________ day of __________________ year 20____, _______________________ BETWEEN __________________________________________ (Party of the first part) hereinafter called " SETTLOR OF THE TRUST" ________________________________________________________
________________________________________ AND _____________________________________ .

1. SHRI. S/O. SHRI , of ____________ &

2. SHRI. S/O. SHRI. , of ____________ &

3. SMT. W/O SHRI. , of ____________

(Hereinafter called " The Trustees" which expression shall unless repugnant to the context or meaning thereof be deemed to include the survivors or survivor of them and the trustees or trustee for the time being of these presents and their heirs, executors and administrators of the last surviving trustee, their or his assignees) of the other part;

WHEREAS the party hereto of the first part is possessed of the sum of Rs. ___________/- (Rs. __________ Only) as his absolute property and he is desirous of creating a Religious/ Charitable/Educational Trust for the benefit of the humanity at large.

AND WHEREAS each of the parties hereto of the "Other Part" has individually and jointly has agreed to act as Trustees of the Trust, proposed by the party of the first part.

AND WHEREAS nothing contained in this deed shall be deemed to authorize the trustees to do any act which may in any way be construed statutory modifications thereof and all activities of the trust shall be carried out with a view to benefit the public at large, without any profit motive and in accordance with the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 or any statutory modification thereof.

AND WHEREAS the trust is hereby expressly declared to be a public charitable trust and all the provisions of this deed are to be constituted accordingly.

NOW THIS INDENTURE WITNESSTH AS FOLLOWS :

1.

SETTLEMENT
The party of the first part, the settlor, does hereby settle the sum of Rs._______ /- (Rs. __________ only) in Trust, with the name and for the objects hereinafter stated, by delivering the said amount in cash which the party of the other part, the Tustees, have accepted the receipt of which they do hereby acknowledge, to hold the same in and to the Trustees with the powers and obligations as provided hereinafter.

2.

NAME
The name of the Trust shall be "____________________________".

3.

PLACE
The principal office of the Trust shall be situated at ______________________ or such other place as the Trustees may from time to time decide. The Trust may also carry on its work at any other place or places, as decided by the Trustees.

4.

OBJECTS
1.

Educational – to run, maintain or assist any educational or other institution for coaching, guidance, conselling or vocational training or to grant individual scholarships for poor, deserving and needy students for elementary and higher education.
2.

Medical – to run, maintain or assist any medical institution, nursing home or clinics or to grant assistance to needy and indigent persons for meeting the cost of medical treatment.
3.

Relief of the poor – to give financial or other assistance in kind by way of distribution of books, notebooks, cloths, uniforms, or meals for the poor and indigent and to the persons suffer due to natural calamities.
4.

Other objects of general public utility –
1.

to acquire property for the sole use for public good by making it available for public purposes as for ex
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
Thanks for the deed Mr.Prakash
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.
Puneet Bachchan (Querist) 21 September 2011
thanx a lot..
really worked..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query