LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TRANSFER OF LIC AGENCY

(Querist) 16 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
RESPECTED SIR,
I AM A LIC AGENT FOR THE LAST 2 YEARS. I WANT TO KNOW WHETHER THERE IS ANY PROVISION IN THE LAW & REGULATIONS OF IRDA THAT I CAN TRANSFER MY AGENCY TO MY WIFE,SO THAT RENEWAL COMMISSION IN FUTURE WILL BE GIVEN TO MY WIFE. SIR PL CARIFY THIS POINT
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 16 April 2008
As for as my knowledge is concerned you can't transfer your LIC agency in the name of your wife. You can apply for a fresh LIC agency in the name of your wife according to rules and regulations of LIC & IRDA.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 18 October 2008
Yuo can't transfer your LIC agency.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query