Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tn pawn brokers act

(Querist) 19 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
MY CLIENT IS A LICENCED PAWN BROKER,HIS SHOP WAS ROBBERED BY SOME ROBBERERS IN PAST 5 MONTHS AGO,HE LODGED A COMPLAINT AND POLICE ALSO REGISTERED A CASE UNDER IPC AND UNNAMED ACCUSED,HE DID NOT INSURE THE JEWELS,NOW THE PUBLIC HARASSED HIM TO RETURN THE PLEDGE JEWELS,HE GAVE SOME JEWELS AND CASH TO SOME,BUT NOW HE CANNOT GIVE ENTIRE AMOUNT.BY THIS TIME,IF ANY POSSIBLE PROVISIONS TO TAKE TIME FOR SETTLEMENT THROUGH CIVIL OR CRIMINAL OR WRIT.PLEASE VERY VERY URGENT EXPERTS
prabhakar singh (Expert) 20 October 2013
If he has entered into bankruptcy due to robbery incident then he can file an insolvency petition but once adjudicated insolvent would incur incapacity to contract and would not be able to carry any business.

Otherwise no relief as being toyed is available.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query