LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TIME LIMIT

(Querist) 15 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
SUPPOSING A COMPLAINT IS FILED WITH THE CONSUMER FORUM AGAINST ACTION OF A BANK. AFTER A YEAR OR SO, THIS FORUM DECIDES THAT IT HAS NO JURISDICTION IN THIS CASE. THE CASE SHOULD HAVE BEEN FILED IN DRT. NOW TIME LIMIT FOR FILING CASE IN DRT HAS ALREADY EXPIRED. IS THERE ANY LAW OR JUDGEMENT BY WHICH TIME SPENT IN WRONG COURT CAN BE EXCLUDED WHILE CALCULATING TIME LIMIT FOR NEW TRIBUNAL/COURT.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 15 January 2009
You can appply for delay condonation in view of sec. 14 o f limitation act.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 15 January 2009
Yes, Mr. Planitkar is absolutely right. U can file an application for condonation of delay with the fresh complaint in DRT by explaining the genuine reason of delay in filing the complaint with DRT. U must file the order copy of the Consumer Forum in support of ur case & to convince the the Hon'ble Tribunal.
J. P. Shah (Querist) 16 January 2009
Thank you all.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query