LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Threaten of Mediation

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir/Madam,

In a civil case one of the party is not interested in mediation but both sides advocates were agreed for mediation. The honourable Supreme Court ordered for mediation depending upon the agreement of both the advocates. What are the chances for the party for not to take part in the mediation? How that party can be liable to proceed further?
THANKACHAN V P (Expert) 14 July 2011
The moment mediation starts the mediator should inform the parties that he will act only as facilitator.Usually court grants two months time for mediation and if any of parties disagrees there ends the mediation and the file will return back to the court for trail.Advocates cannot insist the parties for settlement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query