LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Taxibility of gratuty

(Querist) 09 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My friend retired in June 2009. At the time of retirement he got gratuty amount upto the ceiling.

Now act has been ammended and ceiling raised to Rs. 10 Lac.

He will now get difference of what actually has been paid and what is actually payable.

Difference amount will be within the ceiling amount (i.e. acual paid + difference will be within Rs. 10 Lac)

Question
Will difference amount will be subject to Income Tax?
A V Vishal (Expert) 09 August 2010
Yes, the amount received now will be taxable as per the old act since the amendment is prospective and not retrospective


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query