Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

taxation for pensioners

(Querist) 28 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir,
i would like to know, if it is true that a pensioner can file his returns anytime of the year....

Guest (Expert) 29 July 2008
As TDS has already been deducted, you can file the return later. But there is no such rule, only thing is that the department will not penalise you for non-filing of return in time, which is penal offence for others.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 30 July 2008
There is no distinction between pensioner and non pensioner as far as filing of tax returns is concerned. Every one has to file return before the prescribed date. If your income is less than 1,10,000/- there is no need to file return.

If you do not have any tax to be paid or you don't claim refund non filing of return before the prescribed date does not make much difference. However, if you want to file a revised return, you may loose such benefit of filing a revised return. Otherwise, you can file a revised return within 3 years.

If you don't file your return withint he time, you may file the same after the date within three by paying some penalty.

rajesh garg (Expert) 01 September 2008
due date is prescribed 31st july.But if u have file return after due date that interest will be charged @0.75% of tax payable.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :