LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax on sale:

(Querist) 31 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is Government competent to imposed tax on sales made on the internet?
VASANTH D JAGANATH (Expert) 31 August 2008
kindly let me know is it tax on sale of goods or some thing esle

if it is tax on sale, irrespective whether sale made on internet or not if a transactin fulfils the following elements Government can levy tax

a) there should be two persons
b) there should be an agreement
c)there should be transfer of property in goods from one person to another
d) the transfer of proeprty in goods should be for monetary consideration
Guest (Expert) 01 September 2008
Once you say sale of goods, the Government gets the power to tax. Sale should be as understood in Sale of Goods ?Act.
rajesh garg (Expert) 01 September 2008
ya any transaction made through any type shall be taxable if act provide.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query