25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax on interest

(Querist) 12 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Please tell what liabilities a person has as per income tax If he has only income from his previous investment as interest upto Rs.100000/-
legaleagle (Expert) 12 December 2008
no liability if this is the only source of income...
.. rest u can contact me on 919814122467...
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 13 December 2008
Income tax is only for the Source of the Income
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 13 December 2008
you are not liable to pay taxex on this interest amount
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 14 December 2008
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 17 December 2008
You are not liable to pay tax.
rajesh garg (Expert) 30 January 2009
shunya, zero.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query