Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax implications

(Querist) 14 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Tax Implications on FAST TRACK MERGER UNDER COMPANIES ACT, 2013

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/ask_query.asp
What are the tax implications of companies (Transferor and transferee) and share holders under Income Tax Act and GST Act - Consideration of issuance of shares
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 May 2024
Merger and Amalgamation; transaction involving a merger and demerger is generally considered as tax neutral transaction as Section 47 of the IT Act exempts such transactions from the purview of 'transfer'. Hence, such transactions are not amenable to capital gains tax.
Tax Neutrality for company – No capital gain implications [sec 47(vi)]; depreciation shifts to amalgamated company
Tax Neutrality for shareholders – No transfer a/c of amalgamation [sec 47(vii)] holding period is also inclusive.
Transfer of any capital asset is subject to capital gains tax in India; However, amalgamation enjoys tax-neutrality with respect to tax on transfer.
You can discuss in detail with your CA on all such further issues.
Keerthivasan Velu (Querist) 15 May 2024
Thank you so much sir.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 May 2024
You are welcome for your appreciations.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now