LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Status of an MP

(Querist) 07 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

What is the status of an MP ? Is he/she a representative of his/her constituency?

Thank You.
Manish Singh (Expert) 08 March 2008
Yes, he is a representative of his constituency in the Parliament.
Manish Singh (Expert) 11 March 2008
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 July 2008
M.P. : A representative elected by the voters of a constituency to the lower house of the parliament (Lok Sabha).
siva (Querist) 26 July 2008
Sir, pls give me reference of statute/act/law in which the above was mentioned.

Thank You.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 September 2008
The Representation of People Act,1951.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query