LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp value for huf registration

(Querist) 29 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
How much value of stamp required for HUF registration in Uttar Pradesh. Kindly reply soon.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 January 2023
To my best, it is a maximum of Rs.6000/- for a settlement deed in UP. But the stamp duties vary from one state to another state, you consult in local SRO.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 30 January 2023
Stamp duty is a State subject, contact local Sub-Registrar / document writer / lawyer.

The term HUF stands for ‘Hindu Undivided Family’ and comprises all successors of a common male ancestor and includes their wives and unmarried daughters. A HUF Consists of a Karta, coparceners, and members. Karta manages the entire business and makes the final decision. Normally, the eldest member (Male or Female) of the family takes the position of Karta.

A HUF, as such, can consist of a very large number of members including female members as well as distant blood relatives in the male line. However, out of this, coparceners are only those males and females who are within 4 degrees of the lineal descendent from the common male ancestor.

The relevance of the concept of the coparcener is that only coparceners can ask for partition in the property. The other family members; i.e., other than coparceners in the HUF, have no direct claim over HUF property, but can claim only through the coparceners.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query