30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

stamp duty on copyrights

(Querist) 23 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Stamp Act Schedule of which State shall be applicable to the assignment of copyrights of an indian company being taken over by a foreign multi-national company?

(a) the stamp act schedule of the state where the copyright was granted to the owner of the copyright?
or

(b) the stamp act schedule of the state under whose jurisdiction the owner of copyright assigned the copyright to the assignee?
shubh chandrika (Querist) 23 October 2009
ineed it urgently as i am doing a research on the same, pls, help.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 October 2009
The State whose jurisdiction the owner of the copyright assigned the copyright to the assignee.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 23 October 2009
State under whose jurisdiction the owner of the copyright assigned the copyright to the assignee.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 24 October 2009
I DO AGREE WITH RAJ.
shubh chandrika (Querist) 26 October 2009
thank you sirs',
it has helped me a great deal in my research..
shubh chandrika (Querist) 26 October 2009
where is it mentioned in the Stamp Act of India?
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 19 June 2018
I agree with Raj kumar makkad.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 19 June 2018
I agree with Makkad.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query