Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

stamp duty on amended partnership deed

(Querist) 20 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 

How to calculate stamp duty on amended partnership deed where 4 person are becoming partners in the firm with the capital of 10 thousand each...
Guest (Expert) 20 June 2008
Mr. Mukul
which is the State? Stamp Duty is a state subject and rates change from state to state.

In Karnataka, it is Rs.1000/- per Partnership deed. It has nothing to do with the capital.
Mukul Aggarwal (Querist) 20 June 2008
in delhi
Mukul Aggarwal (Querist) 20 June 2008
when it was intially registered capital was near about 1 lac but now its capital is 10 should we have to pay for the entire capital or only new members capital.........
amit gupta_lawyer (Expert) 20 June 2008
u can enter in to fresh partnership agreement and give details of previous partnership agreement and also give details of ammended clauses in it.


A--Instrument of--

(a) where the capital of the partnership does not exceed Rs. 500;(b) in any other case
One per cent with a ceiling of Rs. 5,000

B--Dissolution of--

PAWN OR PLEDGE--See agreement relating to Deposit of Title Deeds, Pawn or Pledge (No. 6)
Two hundred rupees

Mukul Aggarwal (Querist) 20 June 2008
but we have already paid the stamp duty @ time of registration of firm and i think that now we have to pay stamp duty on new capital which is coming in the partnership firm i.e. 400/- only...
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 June 2008
if 4 new mwmbers are goin to be included in the partnership, this shall be treated as a new deed and so you will be liable to pay stamp duty at the existing rate ie. maximum upto Rs. 5000/-
But still it is advisable to check up wth the registrar with the firms.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :